Living
Voter Participation Rate


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic right of all citizens and indicates the citizenry's interest, commitment and belief in the value of participating in our political process.

How is our county performing?

In 2018, 44% of voting-age people in Berks County cast votes in the election, slightly lower than the statewide rate of 49%.

During the 2016 presidential election, voter participation in Berks was similar to the U.S., at 57%, and slightly lower than the statewide rate of 60%. Since 2000, voter participation in Berks was at its lowest during the 2014 midterms, at 32%, slightly below Pennsylvania's rate of 35%.

During the 2018 election, voter participation was higher than Berks in Chester (59%), Lancaster (49%) and Montgomery (59%) counties. Participation was similar to Berks in Lebanon and Lehigh (both at 45%) and Schuylkill (43%).

Notes about the data

Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Voter Participation Rate
200020022004200620082012201420162018
Pennsylvania52%38%60%42%61%57%35%60%49%
Berks County48%36%56%39%58%54%32%57%44%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County58%43%67%49%69%66%40%68%59%
Lancaster County51%36%61%40%60%56%35%59%49%
Lebanon County50%39%58%40%58%54%35%58%45%
Lehigh County49%35%58%37%58%54%30%58%45%
Montgomery County58%45%68%49%70%66%41%68%59%
Schuylkill County49%42%56%40%53%49%32%55%43%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




Number of People who Voted
200020022004200620082012201420162018
Pennsylvania4,912,1853,581,9895,765,7644,092,6525,995,1375,742,0403,495,8666,115,4025,012,555
Berks County135,163102,528164,487116,933180,000170,320101,845183,065144,426
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County187,562142,814230,823173,397254,354251,973155,798268,800236,775
Lancaster County175,317126,549221,278150,602228,137222,436140,773241,112202,224
Lebanon County45,88036,14655,66539,58858,29756,58036,36761,84549,108
Lehigh County116,28084,896145,09194,030152,473147,00281,552160,993128,606
Montgomery County332,422260,803399,591295,369422,419412,200260,926434,687381,446
Schuylkill County58,30049,02565,26947,21363,05757,72737,71262,86948,718

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY