Health
People Without Health Insurance


People Without Health Insurance

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public sources of health coverage such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to accessing medical care and financial stability. People without insurance may delay necessary care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to more serious and costly medical problems in the future. A major illness or injury can financially ruin an uninsured family.

How is our county performing?

In 2018, 7% of Berks County residents under 65 were uninsured. This was the same as Pennsylvania as a whole, and slightly better than the national level, at 10%. Between 2008 and 2018, the county's uninsured rate peaked at 13% in 2011 and 2012 before improving to 7% in 2018. After lingering around 12% for several years, Pennsylvania's uninsured rate improved starting in 2014 to a low of 7% in 2018, while the U.S. rate similarly improved starting in 2014 from several years of around 17% uninsured to 10% under 65 uninsured in 2018.

Berks County's percentage of uninsured people under 65 places it in the middle of its comparison counties. Lebanon and Lehigh County have higher uninsured rates at 8% for both. Chester and Schuylkill Counties (both at 6%) and Montgomery County (5%) all have lower rates. Lancaster County (12%) has the highest percentage of uninsured people.

Notes about the data

Figures are for individuals under 65. Data from before 2008 is not comparable due to a change in the national survey used to collect the information. Data for this indicator are released annually in March, with a 2-year lag.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

People Without Health Insurance
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
United States17%17%18%17%17%17%14%11%10%10%10%
Pennsylvania11%12%12%12%12%12%10%8%7%7%7%
Berks County10%12%12%13%13%12%12%9%7%8%7%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County8%9%10%9%9%9%9%6%6%6%6%
Lancaster County13%14%14%14%15%14%13%11%11%12%12%
Lebanon County12%12%12%11%12%13%11%9%7%9%8%
Lehigh County12%12%13%13%14%13%11%9%7%8%8%
Montgomery County7%8%8%8%8%8%7%5%5%5%5%
Schuylkill County11%12%12%12%12%12%11%8%6%6%6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
United States42,872,79845,041,84046,556,80345,725,53544,960,04644,477,97036,013,97029,165,22726,749,66827,423,48527,954,329
Pennsylvania1,080,1411,203,0261,254,6741,249,4741,210,9611,204,6201,047,882786,343691,654674,739681,152
Berks County34,93341,86742,42543,33144,60341,71539,62829,08025,19025,41025,252
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County33,23436,46240,31540,27837,41337,37536,81027,41727,10027,01925,458
Lancaster County55,34158,90962,22962,01263,30160,90658,55748,54647,02952,83652,927
Lebanon County12,20112,39713,09512,11313,38713,62812,0979,5228,1689,5949,193
Lehigh County32,57034,32137,25338,98639,89238,11233,62925,41321,10022,51822,986
Montgomery County47,68252,59153,98855,67952,91655,01743,47935,79531,14531,53031,085
Schuylkill County12,22713,41413,83514,19714,02613,51211,8788,7566,6726,6866,964

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Maintaining
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households by type Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income Increasing
Health Status Not Applicable
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Students in K-6 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Toxic Chemical Releases Decreasing
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing