Health
People Without Health Insurance


People Without Health Insurance

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public sources of health coverage such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to accessing medical care and financial stability. People without insurance may delay necessary care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to more serious and costly medical problems in the future. A major illness or injury can financially ruin an uninsured family.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 8% of Berks County residents under 65 were uninsured. This was similar to Pennsylvania, and slightly better than the national level, at 10%. Between 2008 and 2017, the county's uninsured rate peaked at 13% in 2011 and 2012 before declining to 8% in 2017. Pennsylvania's uninsured rate declined from 12% in 2013 to 7% in 2017, while the U.S. rate decreased from 17% in 2013 to 10% in in 2017.

The percentage of uninsured people under 65 was similar to Berks County in Lebanon and Lehigh (9% and 8% respectively) counties. The uninsured rate was lower than Berks in Montgomery (5%), Chester (6%) and Schuylkill (6%) counties. Only Lancaster County (12%) had a higher percentage of uninsured people than Berks.

Notes about the data

Figures are for individuals under 65. Data from before 2008 is not comparable due to a change in the national survey used to collect the information. Data for this indicator are released annually in March, with a 2-year lag.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

People Without Health Insurance
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States17%17%18%17%17%17%14%11%10%10%
Pennsylvania11%12%12%12%12%12%10%8%7%7%
Berks County10%12%12%13%13%12%12%9%7%8%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County8%9%10%9%9%9%9%6%6%6%
Lancaster County13%14%14%14%15%14%13%11%11%12%
Lebanon County12%12%12%11%12%13%11%9%7%9%
Lehigh County12%12%13%13%14%13%11%9%7%8%
Montgomery County7%8%8%8%8%8%7%5%5%5%
Schuylkill County11%12%12%12%12%12%11%8%6%6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States42,872,79845,041,84046,556,80345,725,53544,960,04644,477,97036,013,97029,165,22726,749,66827,423,485
Pennsylvania1,080,1411,203,0261,254,6741,249,4741,210,9611,204,6201,047,882786,343691,654674,739
Berks County34,93341,86742,42543,33144,60341,71539,62829,08025,19025,410
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County33,23436,46240,31540,27837,41337,37536,81027,41727,10027,019
Lancaster County55,34158,90962,22962,01263,30160,90658,55748,54647,02952,836
Lebanon County12,20112,39713,09512,11313,38713,62812,0979,5228,1689,594
Lehigh County32,57034,32137,25338,98639,89238,11233,62925,41321,10022,518
Montgomery County47,68252,59153,98855,67952,91655,01743,47935,79531,14531,530
Schuylkill County12,22713,41413,83514,19714,02613,51211,8788,7566,6726,686

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing