Education
High School Cohort Graduation Rate


High School Cohort Graduation Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school, expressed as a percentage of their cohort. A cohort is a class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our county performing?

About 85% of the 2017 high school cohort in Berks County graduated on time, up 2 percentage points since 2011. This graduation rate was similar to Pennsylvania, which had a 4 percentage point increase during this period.

Some of the lowest 2017 graduation rates were in districts with high rates of students who were eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, a measure of students' socioeconomic status. These included Reading, with a graduation rate of 67%, and Daniel Boone, 88%. The highest graduation rates were in districts where between a quarter and one-third of students were eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. These included Wyomissing, with a graduation rate of 98%, and Wilson, Fleetwood and Conrad Weiser, at 90%, 97%, and 93% respectively.

Berks County's 2017 graduation rate was similar to Lebanon and Lehigh County, higher than Chester (83%) and lower than Schuylkill (91%), Lancaster (91%) and Montgomery (93%). Chester's graduation rate dropped 3 percentage points since 2011. Schuylkill increased 6 points during the same period.

Notes about the data

Students are included in the cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9. Students are transferred in or out of cohorts if they transfer schools. Students who earn a GED or Certificate of Attainment are not counted as graduates.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate
2011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania83%84%86%85%85%86%87%
Berks County83%82%84%83%83%86%85%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County86%84%81%84%79%80%83%
Lancaster County88%89%90%89%90%91%91%
Lebanon County87%86%85%88%86%86%85%
Lehigh County84%82%83%85%84%83%87%
Montgomery County93%92%92%93%93%94%93%
Schuylkill County85%86%88%88%89%90%91%
School Districts
Wilson School District93%91%89%91%91%96%90%
Daniel Boone Area School District89%89%88%84%90%90%88%
Wyomissing Area School District93%97%97%96%94%97%98%
Exeter Township School District92%95%94%90%90%92%93%
Fleetwood Area School District96%92%93%95%88%96%97%
Governor Mifflin School District90%88%90%89%91%91%90%
Hamburg Area School District85%89%89%84%88%89%89%
Kutztown Area School District95%88%93%91%90%93%94%
Antietam School District90%78%87%92%90%85%90%
Muhlenberg School District84%92%91%91%93%93%93%
Oley Valley School District91%91%89%86%96%92%94%
Boyertown Area School District92%93%92%91%90%93%95%
Reading School District61%61%67%71%62%70%67%
Schuylkill Valley School District98%97%90%96%97%95%93%
Brandywine Heights Area School District90%89%93%87%93%92%94%
Tulpehocken Area School District95%92%98%93%91%88%88%
Conrad Weiser Area School District87%92%87%85%90%96%93%
Twin Valley School District91%80%89%90%93%91%92%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of High School Graduates
2011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania126,871123,599123,613121,357117,212117,619118,366
Berks County4,1064,0074,0113,9083,8153,9363,954
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County6,2386,3586,7326,8806,7536,4406,556
Lancaster County4,8244,8614,7314,7294,5754,6984,738
Lebanon County1,2701,2221,2761,1871,2131,2501,209
Lehigh County3,5563,3993,3483,3813,2183,4203,565
Montgomery County8,1778,4348,4208,2428,1248,1918,317
Schuylkill County1,1601,1101,1171,0631,0471,0371,003
School Districts
Wilson School District165141147157156153149
Daniel Boone Area School District275266244243270252271
Wyomissing Area School District115155157134144138160
Exeter Township School District315316302305319323311
Fleetwood Area School District180193186195172216198
Governor Mifflin School District355286330256280277271
Hamburg Area School District174183181167152154158
Kutztown Area School District14411112912510499102
Antietam School District72766057665561
Muhlenberg School District265284247244261279302
Oley Valley School District149150127120164115123
Boyertown Area School District529526523541469486533
Reading School District737716723765642700702
Schuylkill Valley School District178145151149147144142
Brandywine Heights Area School District150138139127103145116
Tulpehocken Area School District134129114113779196
Conrad Weiser Area School District212233200185196215192
Twin Valley School District212203253239202215244

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY