Education
High School Cohort Graduation Rate


High School Cohort Graduation Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school, expressed as a percentage of their cohort. A cohort is a class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our county performing?

About 85% of the 2017 high school cohort in Berks County graduated on time, up 2 percentage points since 2011. This graduation rate was similar to Pennsylvania, which had a 4 percentage point increase during this period.

Some of the lowest 2017 graduation rates were in districts with high rates of students who were eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, a measure of students' socioeconomic status. These included Reading, with a graduation rate of 67%, and Daniel Boone, 88%. The highest graduation rates were in districts where between a quarter and one-third of students were eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. These included Wyomissing, with a graduation rate of 98%, and Wilson, Fleetwood and Conrad Weiser, at 90%, 97%, and 93% respectively.

Berks County's 2017 graduation rate was similar to Lebanon and Lehigh County, higher than Chester (83%) and lower than Schuylkill (91%), Lancaster (91%) and Montgomery (93%). Chester's graduation rate dropped 3 percentage points since 2011. Schuylkill increased 6 points during the same period.

Notes about the data

Students are included in the cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9. Students are transferred in or out of cohorts if they transfer schools. Students who earn a GED or Certificate of Attainment are not counted as graduates.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate
2011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania83%84%86%85%85%86%87%
Berks County83%82%84%83%83%86%85%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County86%84%81%84%79%80%83%
Lancaster County88%89%90%89%90%91%91%
Lebanon County87%86%85%88%86%86%85%
Lehigh County84%82%83%85%84%83%87%
Montgomery County93%92%92%93%93%94%93%
Schuylkill County85%86%88%88%89%90%91%
School Districts
Boyertown Area School District92%93%92%91%90%93%95%
Reading School District61%61%67%71%62%70%67%
Brandywine Heights Area School District90%89%93%87%93%92%94%
Schuylkill Valley School District98%97%90%96%97%95%93%
Conrad Weiser Area School District87%92%87%85%90%96%93%
Tulpehocken Area School District95%92%98%93%91%88%88%
Twin Valley School District91%80%89%90%93%91%92%
Wilson School District93%91%89%91%91%96%90%
Daniel Boone Area School District89%89%88%84%90%90%88%
Wyomissing Area School District93%97%97%96%94%97%98%
Exeter Township School District92%95%94%90%90%92%93%
Fleetwood Area School District96%92%93%95%88%96%97%
Governor Mifflin School District90%88%90%89%91%91%90%
Hamburg Area School District85%89%89%84%88%89%89%
Kutztown Area School District95%88%93%91%90%93%94%
Muhlenberg School District84%92%91%91%93%93%93%
Antietam School District90%78%87%92%90%85%90%
Oley Valley School District91%91%89%86%96%92%94%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of High School Graduates
2011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania126,871123,599123,613121,357117,212117,619118,366
Berks County4,1064,0074,0113,9083,8153,9363,954
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County6,2386,3586,7326,8806,7536,4406,556
Lancaster County4,8244,8614,7314,7294,5754,6984,738
Lebanon County1,2701,2221,2761,1871,2131,2501,209
Lehigh County3,5563,3993,3483,3813,2183,4203,565
Montgomery County8,1778,4348,4208,2428,1248,1918,317
Schuylkill County1,1601,1101,1171,0631,0471,0371,003
School Districts
Boyertown Area School District529526523541469486533
Reading School District737716723765642700702
Brandywine Heights Area School District150138139127103145116
Schuylkill Valley School District178145151149147144142
Conrad Weiser Area School District212233200185196215192
Tulpehocken Area School District134129114113779196
Twin Valley School District212203253239202215244
Wilson School District165141147157156153149
Daniel Boone Area School District275266244243270252271
Wyomissing Area School District115155157134144138160
Exeter Township School District315316302305319323311
Fleetwood Area School District180193186195172216198
Governor Mifflin School District355286330256280277271
Hamburg Area School District174183181167152154158
Kutztown Area School District14411112912510499102
Muhlenberg School District265284247244261279302
Antietam School District72766057665561
Oley Valley School District149150127120164115123

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Maintaining
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Maintaining
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing