Education
English Language Learners Enrollment


English Language Learners Enrollment

What does this measure?

Students who speak a language other than English and who are not yet English proficient, as a percentage of all students.

Why is this important?

The proportion of English language learners in a school district can reflect the number of non-English speaking homes and backgrounds in the community. These students often require specialized or modified instruction and programmatic supports in school in order to access the educational opportunities available to other students.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 7% of students in Berks County were English language learners, up from 6% in 2008. The number of English language learners increased 20% to 4,600 in 2017. Pennsylvania overall had English language learners make up 3% of its students in 2017. That reflects a 22% increase in the number since 2008.

Among local school districts, Reading had by far the highest proportion of English language learners at 22%, followed by Muhlenberg which had only 5%. Less than 1% of students were English language learners in eight districts: Boyertown, Brandywine Heights Area, Conrad Weiser Area, Daniel Boone Area, Hamburg Area, Oley Valley, Schuylkill Valley and Twin Valley. Berks' rate was higher than surrounding counties, which ranged from 1% to 6%.

Notes about the data

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

English Language Learners Enrollment
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania2.6%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.0%3.2%
Berks County5.5%6.2%6.0%5.8%5.8%5.9%5.7%5.7%6.1%6.8%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3.2%3.9%3.1%2.9%2.8%2.8%3.0%3.2%3.3%3.7%
Lancaster County5.0%5.2%4.8%4.9%4.8%4.6%4.5%4.5%4.4%4.6%
Lebanon County4.4%4.5%4.4%4.2%4.3%4.4%4.2%4.4%4.3%4.3%
Lehigh County5.9%6.0%5.4%5.3%5.3%5.0%4.9%5.3%5.4%6.1%
Montgomery County2.4%2.5%2.4%2.3%2.5%2.5%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.1%
Schuylkill County0.7%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.1%
School Districts
Daniel Boone Area School District0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%
Hamburg Area School District0.4%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.6%
Wilson School District2.5%3.1%2.5%1.6%1.4%1.6%1.4%1.6%2.0%2.2%
Oley Valley School District0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.9%1.0%0.8%0.7%
Conrad Weiser Area School District1.6%1.6%1.2%0.8%1.3%0.9%1.3%1.4%0.7%0.7%
Tulpehocken Area School District3.4%3.9%3.7%3.9%3.7%4.0%3.2%2.8%2.9%2.4%
Kutztown Area School District0.2%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.6%0.6%1.0%1.0%
Wyomissing Area School District3.0%2.5%1.7%2.5%2.0%2.6%2.8%2.2%1.9%2.0%
Boyertown Area School District0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Exeter Township School District0.8%0.9%1.0%0.9%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.0%
Reading School District17.5%20.3%19.7%18.7%18.7%18.9%18.0%17.8%19.3%21.5%
Governor Mifflin School District1.4%0.4%1.2%1.3%1.6%1.6%1.2%1.2%1.3%1.6%
Twin Valley School District0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%
Antietam School District2.5%3.2%3.1%3.5%2.2%2.3%3.2%2.9%2.4%4.1%
Muhlenberg School District4.6%5.3%4.7%4.5%4.4%4.3%4.1%4.7%4.3%4.6%
Brandywine Heights Area School District0.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%0.6%
Fleetwood Area School District2.4%2.0%1.7%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.6%1.9%1.2%1.0%
Schuylkill Valley School District1.2%1.3%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%0.5%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of English Language Learners
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania45,69447,82845,96645,76947,13547,34748,43951,31952,29455,863
Berks County3,8404,3544,1964,0674,0714,0653,9053,8984,1524,602
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2,3683,0992,4922,4012,4182,4762,6592,8512,9103,112
Lancaster County3,4683,5813,2933,3203,2823,1293,0252,9982,9793,096
Lebanon County829851830799807835805831826840
Lehigh County2,9902,9992,7162,6652,6942,5412,4662,6982,7913,167
Montgomery County2,6562,7332,6542,5572,7102,7362,8893,0683,2243,350
Schuylkill County130134116139170159164158165203
School Districts
Daniel Boone Area School District191010138181111710
Hamburg Area School District10161817131912141114
Wilson School District57705736313630364349
Oley Valley School District910766415171312
Conrad Weiser Area School District48473624372435382019
Tulpehocken Area School District55625860565947394135
Kutztown Area School District473123881413
Wyomissing Area School District56453246385053423838
Boyertown Area School District15191619151416161620
Exeter Township School District35424438293235363540
Reading School District3,0623,6223,5213,4003,3723,3443,1533,0753,3603,764
Governor Mifflin School District58175157676650505466
Twin Valley School District1613201812191691021
Antietam School District27343337232433312544
Muhlenberg School District158185165160158150144169159170
Brandywine Heights Area School District5510112598
Fleetwood Area School District66554535374143503124
Schuylkill Valley School District252519181710651210

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Maintaining
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing