Education
English Language Learners Enrollment


English Language Learners Enrollment

What does this measure?

Students who speak a language other than English and who are not yet English proficient, as a percentage of all students.

Why is this important?

The proportion of English language learners in a school district can reflect the number of non-English speaking homes and backgrounds in the community. These students often require specialized or modified instruction and programmatic supports in school in order to access the educational opportunities available to other students.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 7% of students in Berks County were English language learners, up from 6% in 2008. The number of English language learners increased 20% to 4,600 in 2017. Pennsylvania overall had English language learners make up 3% of its students in 2017. That reflects a 22% increase in the number since 2008.

Among local school districts, Reading had by far the highest proportion of English language learners at 22%, followed by Muhlenberg which had only 5%. Less than 1% of students were English language learners in eight districts: Boyertown, Brandywine Heights Area, Conrad Weiser Area, Daniel Boone Area, Hamburg Area, Oley Valley, Schuylkill Valley and Twin Valley. Berks' rate was higher than surrounding counties, which ranged from 1% to 6%.

Notes about the data

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

English Language Learners Enrollment
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania2.6%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.0%3.2%
Berks County5.5%6.2%6.0%5.8%5.8%5.9%5.7%5.7%6.1%6.8%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3.2%3.9%3.1%2.9%2.8%2.8%3.0%3.2%3.3%3.7%
Lancaster County5.0%5.2%4.8%4.9%4.8%4.6%4.5%4.5%4.4%4.6%
Lebanon County4.4%4.5%4.4%4.2%4.3%4.4%4.2%4.4%4.3%4.3%
Lehigh County5.9%6.0%5.4%5.3%5.3%5.0%4.9%5.3%5.4%6.1%
Montgomery County2.4%2.5%2.4%2.3%2.5%2.5%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.1%
Schuylkill County0.7%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.1%
School Districts
Daniel Boone Area School District0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%
Hamburg Area School District0.4%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.6%
Wilson School District2.5%3.1%2.5%1.6%1.4%1.6%1.4%1.6%2.0%2.2%
Oley Valley School District0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.9%1.0%0.8%0.7%
Conrad Weiser Area School District1.6%1.6%1.2%0.8%1.3%0.9%1.3%1.4%0.7%0.7%
Tulpehocken Area School District3.4%3.9%3.7%3.9%3.7%4.0%3.2%2.8%2.9%2.4%
Kutztown Area School District0.2%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.6%0.6%1.0%1.0%
Wyomissing Area School District3.0%2.5%1.7%2.5%2.0%2.6%2.8%2.2%1.9%2.0%
Boyertown Area School District0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Exeter Township School District0.8%0.9%1.0%0.9%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.0%
Reading School District17.5%20.3%19.7%18.7%18.7%18.9%18.0%17.8%19.3%21.5%
Governor Mifflin School District1.4%0.4%1.2%1.3%1.6%1.6%1.2%1.2%1.3%1.6%
Twin Valley School District0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%
Antietam School District2.5%3.2%3.1%3.5%2.2%2.3%3.2%2.9%2.4%4.1%
Muhlenberg School District4.6%5.3%4.7%4.5%4.4%4.3%4.1%4.7%4.3%4.6%
Brandywine Heights Area School District0.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%0.6%
Fleetwood Area School District2.4%2.0%1.7%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.6%1.9%1.2%1.0%
Schuylkill Valley School District1.2%1.3%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%0.5%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of English Language Learners
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania45,69447,82845,96645,76947,13547,34748,43951,31952,29455,863
Berks County3,8404,3544,1964,0674,0714,0653,9053,8984,1524,602
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2,3683,0992,4922,4012,4182,4762,6592,8512,9103,112
Lancaster County3,4683,5813,2933,3203,2823,1293,0252,9982,9793,096
Lebanon County829851830799807835805831826840
Lehigh County2,9902,9992,7162,6652,6942,5412,4662,6982,7913,167
Montgomery County2,6562,7332,6542,5572,7102,7362,8893,0683,2243,350
Schuylkill County130134116139170159164158165203
School Districts
Daniel Boone Area School District191010138181111710
Hamburg Area School District10161817131912141114
Wilson School District57705736313630364349
Oley Valley School District910766415171312
Conrad Weiser Area School District48473624372435382019
Tulpehocken Area School District55625860565947394135
Kutztown Area School District473123881413
Wyomissing Area School District56453246385053423838
Boyertown Area School District15191619151416161620
Exeter Township School District35424438293235363540
Reading School District3,0623,6223,5213,4003,3723,3443,1533,0753,3603,764
Governor Mifflin School District58175157676650505466
Twin Valley School District1613201812191691021
Antietam School District27343337232433312544
Muhlenberg School District158185165160158150144169159170
Brandywine Heights Area School District5510112598
Fleetwood Area School District66554535374143503124
Schuylkill Valley School District252519181710651210

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY