Education
Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds


Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds

What does this measure?

The net gain or loss of people between the ages of 25 and 34 over a decade.

Why is this important?

The presence of young adults provides a regional economy with a supply of young workers starting out in careers. A region with a vibrant economy, particularly in technology and/or innovation, will tend to attract more young adults, while a more stagnant region is likely to lose them.

How is our county performing?

Berks County had a little more than 50,000 young adults in 2014-18. The young adult population in Berks increased 8% from 2000 levels. This was on par with Pennsylvania, but both Berks and the state were outpaced by the nation. Nationally the young adult population increased 13% over the same period.

The growth occurred in the central and south regions. The city of Reading's young adult population increased by 9% or by about 2,000 individuals.

Berks' increase in young adults was similar to Lebanon and Chester counties (8% and 9% respectively), however Berks' growth lagged behind Lancaster (18%) and Lehigh (16%) counties. Montgomery's young adult population increased 2% and Schuylkill had a 13% loss, or nearly 2,500 people.

Notes about the data

These data do not reflect the education levels of people in this age range; therefore, it is not a strictly accurate picture of brain drain or gain.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

These data do not reflect the education levels of people in this age range; therefore, it is not a strictly accurate picture of brain drain or gain. The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds
20002009-132014-18
United StatesN/A5%13%
PennsylvaniaN/A0%8%
Berks CountyN/A0%8%
Berks County Regions
CentralN/A7%14%
NortheastN/A-4%-5%
SouthN/A12%19%
SoutheastN/A-19%0%
WestN/A-5%4%
Reading cityN/A5%9%
Berks County Peers
Chester CountyN/A3%9%
Lancaster CountyN/A6%18%
Lebanon CountyN/A1%8%
Lehigh CountyN/A7%16%
Montgomery CountyN/A-2%2%
Schuylkill CountyN/A-12%-13%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of 25 to 34 Year-Olds
20002009-132014-18
United States39,577,35741,711,27744,567,976
Pennsylvania1,550,8611,550,9431,667,748
Berks County46,73946,86250,432
Berks County Regions
Central15,16316,21117,305
Northeast6,7306,4386,374
South10,80312,11312,852
Southeast6,1504,9606,153
West7,4807,1407,781
Reading city11,92812,50813,058
Berks County Peers
Chester County54,06255,63859,119
Lancaster County59,22962,60869,734
Lebanon County14,89014,97916,084
Lehigh County40,45243,47647,038
Montgomery County100,46498,419102,090
Schuylkill County19,50017,07916,998

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Increasing
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Decreasing
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Not Applicable
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Students in K-6 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing