Economy
People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015

What does this measure?

The proportion of workers who came into or left a region for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How is our county performing?

In 2015, 42% of Berks County residents commuted outside the county for work, up 8 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller proportion of residents than in neighboring Chester (54%), Lebanon (59%), Lehigh (46%), Montgomery (51%) and Schuylkill (53%) counties, but larger than Lancaster County (33%). Also in 2015, 35% of people who worked in Berks County had traveled there from another county, an increase of 3 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller percentage than every neighboring county except Lancaster (30%).

In the City of Reading, 81% of residents commuted outside the city for work in 2015, a rise of 9 percentage points since 2002. Also in 2015, 80% of workers in the city had traveled there from elsewhere, which aside from a brief dip (to 77%) in 2005 and 2006, is essentially unchanged since 2002.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Data for this indicator are released annually in March.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania6%7%
Berks County35%42%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city80%81%
Berks County Peers
Chester County55%54%
Lancaster County30%33%
Lebanon County46%59%
Lehigh County53%46%
Montgomery County60%51%
Schuylkill County40%53%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2015
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania293,230375,294
Berks County58,57677,479
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city23,31724,980
Berks County Peers
Chester County129,376125,541
Lancaster County65,43877,351
Lebanon County20,78535,020
Lehigh County93,86071,585
Montgomery County279,334196,302
Schuylkill County18,71932,321

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2002
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania4%5%
Berks County32%34%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city82%72%
Berks County Peers
Chester County51%46%
Lancaster County24%24%
Lebanon County34%55%
Lehigh County48%39%
Montgomery County55%46%
Schuylkill County29%48%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2002
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania186,199267,114
Berks County49,69053,704
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city28,79716,246
Berks County Peers
Chester County103,40683,471
Lancaster County49,47949,595
Lebanon County13,05230,515
Lehigh County73,63851,640
Montgomery County235,270163,237
Schuylkill County12,74828,135

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY