Economy
People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017

What does this measure?

The proportion of workers who came into or left a region for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 44% of Berks County residents commuted outside the county for work, up 9 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller proportion of residents than in neighboring Chester (57%), Lebanon (63%), Lehigh (49%), Montgomery (53%) and Schuylkill (57%) counties, but larger than Lancaster County (34%). Also in 2017, 38% of people who worked in Berks County had traveled there from another county, an increase of 5 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller percentage than every neighboring county except Lancaster (32%).

In the City of Reading, 85% of residents commuted outside the city for work in 2017, a rise of 8 percentage points since 2002. Also in 2017, 80% of workers in the city had traveled there from elsewhere, which aside from a brief dip (to 77%) in 2005 and 2006, is essentially unchanged since 2002.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Data for this indicator are released annually in the third quarter.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania6%7%
Berks County38%44%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city80%85%
Berks County Peers
Chester County57%57%
Lancaster County32%34%
Lebanon County49%63%
Lehigh County56%49%
Montgomery County62%53%
Schuylkill County44%57%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania293,111352,225
Berks County56,68074,712
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city19,18326,098
Berks County Peers
Chester County124,626123,100
Lancaster County67,34873,081
Lebanon County19,00933,996
Lehigh County93,58270,880
Montgomery County281,537188,062
Schuylkill County18,01529,783

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2002
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania4%5%
Berks County33%35%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city83%76%
Berks County Peers
Chester County53%47%
Lancaster County24%23%
Lebanon County35%56%
Lehigh County48%39%
Montgomery County56%46%
Schuylkill County29%48%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2002
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania170,612236,643
Berks County44,30448,990
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city22,85715,160
Berks County Peers
Chester County97,49576,194
Lancaster County45,89444,658
Lebanon County11,80327,504
Lehigh County68,80146,854
Montgomery County223,684148,359
Schuylkill County10,90224,959

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Maintaining
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households by type Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income Increasing
Health Status Not Applicable
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Students in K-6 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Toxic Chemical Releases Decreasing
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing