Economy
People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017

What does this measure?

The proportion of workers who came into or left a region for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 44% of Berks County residents commuted outside the county for work, up 9 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller proportion of residents than in neighboring Chester (57%), Lebanon (63%), Lehigh (49%), Montgomery (53%) and Schuylkill (57%) counties, but larger than Lancaster County (34%). Also in 2017, 38% of people who worked in Berks County had traveled there from another county, an increase of 5 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller percentage than every neighboring county except Lancaster (32%).

In the City of Reading, 85% of residents commuted outside the city for work in 2017, a rise of 8 percentage points since 2002. Also in 2017, 80% of workers in the city had traveled there from elsewhere, which aside from a brief dip (to 77%) in 2005 and 2006, is essentially unchanged since 2002.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Data for this indicator are released annually in the third quarter.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania6%7%
Berks County38%44%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city80%85%
Berks County Peers
Chester County57%57%
Lancaster County32%34%
Lebanon County49%63%
Lehigh County56%49%
Montgomery County62%53%
Schuylkill County44%57%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania293,111352,225
Berks County56,68074,712
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city19,18326,098
Berks County Peers
Chester County124,626123,100
Lancaster County67,34873,081
Lebanon County19,00933,996
Lehigh County93,58270,880
Montgomery County281,537188,062
Schuylkill County18,01529,783

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2002
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania4%5%
Berks County33%35%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city83%76%
Berks County Peers
Chester County53%47%
Lancaster County24%23%
Lebanon County35%56%
Lehigh County48%39%
Montgomery County56%46%
Schuylkill County29%48%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2002
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania170,612236,643
Berks County44,30448,990
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city22,85715,160
Berks County Peers
Chester County97,49576,194
Lancaster County45,89444,658
Lebanon County11,80327,504
Lehigh County68,80146,854
Montgomery County223,684148,359
Schuylkill County10,90224,959

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Decreasing
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing