Children & Youth
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2018


Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2018

What does this measure?

The number of births to women who initiated prenatal care during the first trimester of pregnancy (before 13 weeks gestation), expressed as a percentage of all live births within each racial and ethnic group.

Why is this important?

Early, high-quality prenatal care is critical to reducing risks for complications of pregnancy or birth and improving birth outcomes.

How is our county performing?

In 2018, 79% of Hispanic women and 78% of African American women in Berks County received early prenatal care, compared with 83% of white women and 100% of Asian women. The rates for both Hispanic and African American women were up by 32 and 33 percentage points, respectively, since 2007. For white women, the rate was up 15 percentage points since 2007.

Rates in Berks County were significantly higher for African American, Hispanic, and Asian women compared to state and national rates, and slightly higher for white women.

Among neighboring counties, Chester, Lancaster, Lehigh and Montgomery counties had lower rates of early prenatal care among Hispanic and African American women than Berks County. Relatively few African American and Hispanic women gave birth in Schuylkill and Lebanon counties during this period, which made accurate comparisons difficult.

Notes about the data

The rate excludes the number of live births for which the date of entry into prenatal care is unknown. In addition to considering when prenatal care began, it is also important to understand the quality and continuity of care received throughout the pregnancy. Comparable national data is not available before 2014.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2018
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
United States78%65%71%78%
Pennsylvania73%64%68%78%
Berks County100%78%79%83%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County85%72%76%82%
Lancaster County85%72%79%65%
Lebanon County100%71%77%
Lehigh County100%73%72%79%
Montgomery County82%68%64%84%
Schuylkill County100%76%75%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2018
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
United States220,677411,160628,1892,206,118
Pennsylvania5,19915,02210,65981,327
Berks County844041,2653,210
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3752534513,619
Lancaster County1603516974,049
Lebanon County462021,096
Lehigh County1594931,1512,653
Montgomery County7116874365,478
Schuylkill County2181885

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2007
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
United States
Pennsylvania58%45%47%69%
Berks County86%45%47%68%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County74%60%49%76%
Lancaster County85%57%62%65%
Lebanon County100%69%69%
Lehigh County68%47%46%66%
Montgomery County65%48%42%72%
Schuylkill County100%78%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2007
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
United States
Pennsylvania3,65211,7956,49281,324
Berks County742526452,960
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2842183343,938
Lancaster County1163145074,287
Lebanon County141241,098
Lehigh County1082996032,301
Montgomery County5654182865,311
Schuylkill County101,094

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Not Applicable
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in K-6 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing