Children & Youth
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2017


Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2017

What does this measure?

The number of births to women who initiated prenatal care during the first trimester of pregnancy (before 13 weeks gestation), expressed as a percentage of all live births within each racial and ethnic group.

Why is this important?

Early, high-quality prenatal care is critical to reducing risks for complications of pregnancy or birth and improving birth outcomes.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 79% of Hispanic women and 82% of African American women in Berks County received early prenatal care, compared with 84% of white women and 100% of Asian women. The rates for both Hispanic and African American women were up by 32 and 37 percentage points respectively since 2007. For white women, the rate was up 15 percentage points since 2007. Far fewer Asian women gave birth in Berks County during this period, which makes accurate percentage comparisons difficult.

Rates in Berks County were significantly higher for African American and Hispanic women compared to state and national rates, and slightly higher for white women.

Among neighboring counties, Chester, Lancaster, Lehigh and Montgomery counties had lower rates of early prenatal care among Hispanic and African American women than Berks County. In Lancaster County, however, there were fewer racial disparities than in Berks. Relatively few African American and Hispanic women gave birth in Schuylkill and Lebanon counties during this period, which made accurate comparisons difficult.

Notes about the data

The rate excludes the number of live births for which the date of entry into prenatal care is unknown. In addition to considering when prenatal care began, it is also important to understand the quality and continuity of care received throughout the pregnancy. Comparable national data is not available before 2014.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Pennsylvania72%63%68%78%
Berks County100%82%79%84%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County88%70%70%80%
Lancaster County79%71%76%68%
Lebanon County100%100%70%75%
Lehigh County91%71%75%81%
Montgomery County77%69%67%81%
Schuylkill County100%80%76%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Pennsylvania5,34314,78910,67482,848
Berks County1243891,2713,327
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3923034493,477
Lancaster County1603406964,368
Lebanon County14371901,066
Lehigh County1513751,1742,801
Montgomery County6806874605,443
Schuylkill County2147911

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2007
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Pennsylvania58%45%47%69%
Berks County86%45%47%68%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County74%60%49%76%
Lancaster County85%57%62%65%
Lebanon County100%69%69%
Lehigh County68%47%46%66%
Montgomery County65%48%42%72%
Schuylkill County100%78%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2007
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Pennsylvania3,65211,7956,49281,324
Berks County742526452,960
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2842183343,938
Lancaster County1163145074,287
Lebanon County141241,098
Lehigh County1082996032,301
Montgomery County5654182865,311
Schuylkill County101,094

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY