Children & Youth
Early Prenatal Care


Early Prenatal Care

What does this measure?

The number of births to women who initiated prenatal care during the first trimester of pregnancy (before 13 weeks gestation), expressed as a percentage of all live births.

Why is this important?

Early, high-quality prenatal care is critical to reducing risks for complications of pregnancy or birth and improving birth outcomes.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 84% of women in Berks County received early prenatal care, a higher percentage than in Pennsylvania or the nation, both at 75%. The county rate rose 18 percentage points since 2007, a larger increase than the state level (11 percentage points).

The percentage of women who received early prenatal care in Berks County in 2017 was higher than in Lancaster (68%), Lebanon (75%), Schuylkill (76%) and Montgomery (79%). counties. Berks was fairly similar to Chester and Lehigh (both 80%). The percentage increase in Berks from 2007 to 2017 was larger than the surrounding counties. Unlike Berks, Schuylkill's prenatal care rate declined from 2007 to 2017 by 2 percentage points.

Notes about the data

The rate excludes the number of live births for which the date of entry into prenatal care is unknown. In addition to considering when prenatal care began, it is also important to understand the quality and continuity of care received throughout the pregnancy. Comparable national data is not available before 2014.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Early Prenatal Care
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States71%72%75%75%
Pennsylvania64%66%67%68%69%69%69%72%72%75%75%
Berks County66%67%67%70%73%74%75%79%79%82%84%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County74%74%74%74%73%74%75%76%76%80%80%
Lancaster County65%63%64%60%61%61%61%67%65%67%68%
Lebanon County70%66%70%69%70%70%71%76%78%78%75%
Lehigh County63%68%70%73%73%72%71%77%63%81%80%
Montgomery County69%72%72%72%72%75%74%76%77%81%79%
Schuylkill County78%79%85%82%80%82%80%80%74%77%76%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States2,824,6072,854,0652,956,7752,903,759
Pennsylvania96,96097,89498,74497,89798,63998,85997,163102,998101,899104,676103,171
Berks County3,2863,3203,2833,2593,4323,4903,4993,7813,6653,8193,840
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County4,4404,4084,2664,0013,9883,9603,9774,0934,0924,1474,172
Lancaster County4,7174,4954,5374,0614,1884,2034,2154,6974,6654,6164,868
Lebanon County1,1121,0141,0461,0181,0841,0851,0431,1581,1571,1501,117
Lehigh County2,7082,8382,8872,9052,8772,8632,8613,0972,5493,3193,327
Montgomery County6,2946,7386,5936,4856,4086,6406,4036,6666,7166,9056,810
Schuylkill County1,0941,1751,1481,0641,0991,0361,0171,026923983932

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Maintaining
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing