Education
High School Cohort Graduation Rate


High School Cohort Graduation Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school, expressed as a percentage of their cohort. A cohort is a class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our county performing?

About 85% of the 2017 high school cohort in Berks County graduated on time, up 2 percentage points since 2011. This graduation rate was similar to Pennsylvania, which had a 4 percentage point increase during this period.

Some of the lowest 2017 graduation rates were in districts with high rates of students who were eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, a measure of students' socioeconomic status. These included Reading, with a graduation rate of 67%, and Daniel Boone, 88%. The highest graduation rates were in districts where between a quarter and one-third of students were eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. These included Wyomissing, with a graduation rate of 98%, and Wilson, Fleetwood and Conrad Weiser, at 90%, 97%, and 93% respectively.

Berks County's 2017 graduation rate was similar to Lebanon and Lehigh County, higher than Chester (83%) and lower than Schuylkill (91%), Lancaster (91%) and Montgomery (93%). Chester's graduation rate dropped 3 percentage points since 2011. Schuylkill increased 6 points during the same period.

Notes about the data

Students are included in the cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9. Students are transferred in or out of cohorts if they transfer schools. Students who earn a GED or Certificate of Attainment are not counted as graduates.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate
2011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania83%84%86%85%85%86%87%
Berks County83%82%84%83%83%86%85%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County86%84%81%84%79%80%83%
Lancaster County88%89%90%89%90%91%91%
Lebanon County87%86%85%88%86%86%85%
Lehigh County84%82%83%85%84%83%87%
Montgomery County93%92%92%93%93%94%93%
Schuylkill County85%86%88%88%89%90%91%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of High School Graduates
2011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania126,871123,599123,613121,357117,212117,619118,366
Berks County4,1064,0074,0113,9083,8153,9363,954
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County6,2386,3586,7326,8806,7536,4406,556
Lancaster County4,8244,8614,7314,7294,5754,6984,738
Lebanon County1,2701,2221,2761,1871,2131,2501,209
Lehigh County3,5563,3993,3483,3813,2183,4203,565
Montgomery County8,1778,4348,4208,2428,1248,1918,317
Schuylkill County1,1601,1101,1171,0631,0471,0371,003

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing